Nicola Rae: Interplanetary Radio Frequencies:
received from different planetary magnetospheres
1979-2017 (Venice version)

 

PERSONAL STRUCTURES Open Borders, Palazzo Mora, Strada Nuova 3659, Venice, Italy.
In Parallel with the 57th Venice Biennale: 13th May - 26th Nov. 2017.

 

No sounds can be heard in space yet radio waves traverse this environment and are picked up by receivers on Earth. Names like 'chorus waves' are given to these plasma waves that recall sounds within our auditory experience, yet these electro-magnetic phenomena are charged particles responding to the influence of magnetic fields from different planets. ‘Interplanetary Radio Frequencies: received from different planetary magnetospheres 1979-2014’ explores a parallel experience of visualized sound responding to historical transmissions of radio waves, which have then been refracted into revolving, circular motions referencing interplanetary plasmas.

Three different magnetospheres and eras are focused on in this installation. During 1980, Voyager 1 picked up magnetospheric activity on Saturn: the radio waves received included machinic ‘noise’ formed by self-reflexive sonic resonances between the spacecraft and magnetosphere. These rhythmic gong-like sounds produced by the stepper motor on Voyager 1’s LECP experiment, contribute to the sense of time, space and alterity of these liminal transmissions.

More recent radio waves visualized in this installation were received between 2012-7 from the Van Allen Probes, responding to ionospheric activity in the Radiation Belts 60-36,000 miles away from the Earth. The clarity of these transmissions contributes to the perception that they were recorded on earth rather than received from space: scientists have named ‘chorus waves’ after the dawn chorus and ‘whistlers’ also recall their earthly sonic associations. The latest transmissions were picked up by Juno responding to Jupiter’s magnetosphere in 2017 and include the bow wave on entering this atmosphere.

 

Click button right to play film of visualized radio frequencies installation

Click here to view pdf version of "PERSONAL STRUCTURES Open Borders" catalogue

PERSONAL STRUCTURES Open Bordersopening night on 11th May at Palazzo Mora, Strada Nuova 3659, Venice, Italy: showing in parallel with the 57th Venice Biennale 13th May - 26th Nov 2017. This exhibition of over 200 participating artists took place in Palazzo Mora, Palazzo Bembo and Giardini Marinaressa. Other artists included Marina Abramavic, Nobuyoshi Araki, Daniel Buren, Herman de Vries, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Yoko Ono, Julian Opie and Lawrence Weiner. More about PERSONAL STRUCTURES Open Borders and the other exhibiting artists below images.

 

EXHIBITION TITLE: PERSONAL STRUCTURES - open borders
VENUES: Palazzo Bembo, Palazzo Mora and Giardini Marinaressa
LOCATION: Venice, Italy
PROMOTER: GAA Foundation
HOST: European Cultural Centre
ORGANISERS: Valeria Romagnini, Lucia Pedrana, Sara Danieli, Alesia Varnaeva, Bianca Bonaldi, Elena Volpato, Alessandra Valle, Anaïs Hammoud
OPENING PERIOD: 13 May - 26 November 2017 (preview 11-12 May 2017)
WEBSITES: www.gaafoundation.org www.europeanculturalcentre.eu

In the context of the Venice Art Biennale 2017, the GAA Foundation presents the exhibition "PERSONAL STRUCTURES – open borders". The exhibition is hosted and supported by the European Cultural Centre in two of its prestigious Palazzo's in the centre of Venice -Palazzo Bembo and Palazzo Mora- and the Giardini Marinaressa.

The exhibition shows an extensive combination of internationally established artists and artists whose works are less well-known. A cross-section of what can be seen as contemporary art today. The selected artists come from many different parts of the world, different cultures resulting in very different artworks. Visually, the artworks may appear very different, but all artists present their own subjective, personal expression of their reflection on the concepts Time, Space and Existence.

The exhibition mainly presents recent artworks by living artists, either site-specific, specially made for this exhibition, or taken from the existing collection of the artist. Some rooms in the palazzos are dedicated to the presentation of a single artist, while other rooms will present a combination of projects and works. Strong statements give each of the rooms a very specific character. The exhibition features a broad variety of artistic media; video, sculptures, paintings, drawings, photos and installations. Since the more than 200 participating artists originate from very diverse cultures representing over 40 countries and are also of very different age, the topics Time - Space - Existence are highlighted from unusual, very personal points of view.

The GAA Foundation’s exhibition "PERSONAL STRUCTURES – open borders" shows the commonness and differences between Europeans in dialogue with works of non-Europeans. In addition, the exhibition stimulates a more conscious relationship from the spectator towards his daily surrounding aiming to increase the awareness of their own personal Existence as human beings influenced by a specific Culture within Time and Space.

PARTICIPATING ARTISTS IN VENICE 2017 INCLUDE:

Marc Abele (DEU), Marina Abramovic (SRB), Masoud Akhavan (IRN), Susanna Andreini (AUT), Leonor Anthony (CUB), Nobuyoshi Araki (JPN), Morela Avilan (VEN), Sandra Baia (PRT), Josef Baier (AUT), Lluís Barba Cantos (ESP), Bruce Barber (NZL/CAN), Magaly Barnola-Otaola (VEN), Petra Barth (DEU/USA), Christine Bauer (AUT), Heinz Baumann (CHE), John J. Bedoya (COL), Isabelle Belloi (BEL), Francesca Beltran (MEX/USA), Hans-Christian Berg (FIN), Claudia Biehne (DEU), Valentina Bilbao (VEN), Antonio Bilotta (USA), Viel Bjerkeset Andersen (NOR), Heinrich Bobst (DEU), Mauro Bonaventura (ITA), Rosario Bond (DOM/USA), Annette Bonnier (USA), Carla A. Bordini Bellandi (ITA), Suly Bornstein-Wolff (ISR/BRA), Rodolphe Bouquillard (FRA), Riccardo Budini (ITA), Vita Buivid (UKR), Daniel Buren (FRA), Tatjana Busch (DEU), Eliezer John Cabangon (PHL), Adriana Carambia (ARG), Isabela Lleó Castells (ESP), Monika Casutt (CHE), Teo Chai Guan (SGP), Yeo Chee Kiong (SGP/GBR), Ping Chen (CHN), Chu Chi Kan (TWN), Sarah Choo Jing (SGP/GBR), Irene Christensen (NOR), Paul Critchley (GBT), Anne Curry (GBR), Markus Daum (DEU), Denis De Francesco (FRA/CZE), Anja de Jong (NLD), herman de vries (NLD), Giò di Busca (ITA), Sophie Dickens (GBR), Christine Dixie (ZAF), John DOE (USA), Silvia Dogliani (ITA), Dolk (NOR), Nina Dotti (VEN), Mark Dotzler (USA), Jan Douma (NLD), Tulip Duong (VMN), Mark Dziewulski (GBR), Herbert Egger (AUT), Hakan Esmer (TUR), Stefan Faas (DEU), Wael Farran (LBN), Johann Feilacher (AUT), Carole A. Feuerman (USA), Lena Flodman (SWE), Daniela Flörsheim (DEU), Lisa Folino (USA), Juan Ford (AUS), Giacomo Fortunato (USA), Anna Frants (RUS), Anna Friemoth (USA), Ismael Frigerio (CHL), Jessica Fulford-Dobson (GBR), Jane Fulton Alt (USA), Andras Gal (HUN), Jonas Gasiunas (LTU), Marieke Geerlings (NLD), Beatriz Gerenstein (USA), Valerie Ghoussaini (FRA), Patricija Gilyte (LTU), Sarah Gold (NLD), ONA (ARG), Luis Gonzalez Palma (GTM), Julius Göthlin (SWE), Torkil Gudnason (USA), Kimberley Gundle (ZAF), Laina Hadengue (FRA), Anuar Haffendi (MYS), Paul Handley (NZL), Tibor Hargitai (HUN/CAN), Maureen Harrison (GBR), Xenia Hausner (AUT), Samuel Havadtoy (HUN), Graham Hay (AUS), Lihuai He (CHN), Sibyl Heijnen (NLD), Jiang Heng (CHN), Per Hess (NOR), Margit Hideg (CAN), Camomile Hixon (USA), Do Hoang Tuong (VNM), Roland Höft (DEU), Richard Humann (USA), Ismet Jonuzi (UNK), Bernhard Jordi (CHE), Hongjung Jung Park (USA), Ryohei Kamaga (JPN), Caroline Kampfraath (NLD), Philipp Käppeli (CHE), Johannes Karman (NLD), Dirk Karsten (NLD), Algis Kasparavicius (LTU), Jerzy Kedziora (POL), Paul Kelly (IRL), Simon Kennedy (GBR), Anton Kerscher (DEU), Reza Khatir (CHE/IRN), Helen Kirwan (GBR), Ellen Klijzing (NLD), Frigyes Konig (HUN), Anita Kontrec (DEU), Jeff Koons (USA), Joseph Kosuth (USA), Rostyslav Koterlin (UKR), Renate Krammer (AUT), Guillaume Krick (CAN), Olga Krokhicheva (RUS), Jelena Krsic (SRB), Beat Kuert (CHE), Gerard Kuijpers (BEL), Burkut Kum (TUR), Hyun-Jin Kwak (SWE), Peter Lajtai (HUN), Ivan Lardschneider (ITA), Morten Lassen (DNK), Philippe Leblanc (BEL), Christy Lee Rogers (USA), Jing Liang (USA), Andrei Liankevich (BLR), Trine Lise Nedreaas (NOR), Davor Ljubicic (DEU), Valentina Loffredo (ITA), Cen Long (CHN), Norma E. Lopez (COL), Markus Lüpertz (DEU), Laura Makabresku (POL), Walter Markham (USA), Marcello Martinez Vega (ECU), Kiran Master (GBR), Andrea Matheisen (DEU), Karina Matheus (VEN), Philippe Mazaud (USA/FRA), Patricia McKenna (IRL), Meadows, Montserrat Mesalles (CRI), Metaphora Personalem (CHN), Denis Mikhaylov (RUS), Rita Minissi (ITA), Taisuke Mohri (JPN), Tobi Möhring (DEU), Leonardo Moleiro (VEN), Anthony Moman (GBR), Eva Moosbrugger (AUT), Francois Morellet (FRA), Marina Moreno (GBR/ITA), Vicente Munoz (ECU), Raffy Napay, Monika Nguyen (AUT), Hermann Nitsch (AUT), Reka Nyari (USA), Yoko Ono (JPN), Julian Opie (GBR), Istvan Orosz (HUN), Sohn Paa (KOR), Bárbara Palomino (BRA/CHL), Harikleia Papapostolou (GRE), Hongjung Park (KOR), Daniel Pesta (CZE), Thomas Pihl (NOR/USA), Francisca Prieto (GRB/CHL), Michael Proepper (DEU), Jiefei Qi, Nicola Rae (GBR), Arnulf Rainer (AUT), Reko Rennie (AUS), Rene Rietmeyer (NLD), Andreas Rimpel (DEU), Peter Riss (DEU), Andrew Rogers (AUS), Sara Roitman (ISR/CHL), Antoine Rose (BEL), Peter Rosman (AUS), Alejandra Ruddoff (CHL), Thomas Ruff (DEU), Carla Rump (NLD), Andreas Sagmeister (AUT), Silvio Santini (ITA), Aspa Savvidis (BEL), Harry Schaffer (CHE), Brigitte Schaider (DEU), Vitor Schietti (BRA), Max Scholz (DEU), Johannes Schramm (DEU), Luke Schuetrumpf (USA/AUS), Eugen Schütz -KWAKU (DEU), Ulrich Schweiger (DEU), Jaqueline Seeber (CHE), Fiorenzo Senese (ITA), Susan Seubert (USA), Avner Sher (ISR), Li-Jen Shih (TWN), Laura Shill (USA), Simhyang (KOR), Jolanta Šmidtiene (LTU), Vanessa Smith (USA), Laurel Smith (USA), Constantinos Sofikitis (GRE), Nguyen Son (VNM), Brigitte Spiegeler (NLD), Suse Stoisser (AUT), Samuel Stubblefield (USA), Lorien Suarez-Kanerva (USA), Joel Swanson (USA), Robert Szittay (SVK), Karyn Taylor (NZL), Tbilisi State Academy of Arts (GEO), Angela Tiatia (AUS), Ly Tran Quynh Giang (VNM), Miroslav Trubac (SVK), Nguyen Trung (VMN), Wei-Cheng Tsai (TWN), Christiane Tureczek (AUT/CHE), George Tzikas (AUS), Günther Uecker (DEU), Tesfaye Urgessa (ETH), Guy van den Bulcke (BEL), Mieke van Grinsven (TZA), Apollonia Vanova (CAN), Kris Vervaeke (BEL), Joanna Vestey (GBR), Lidia Vitkovskaya (RUS), Cristian Voigt (DEU), Lars Waldemar (DNK), Ty Waltinger (AUT), Kim Wan (KOR), Beatrice Wanjiku (KEN), Doerte Wehmeyer (DEU), Lawrence Weiner (USA), Ariella Wertheimer (ISR), Bernhard Witsch (AUT), Arthur Woods (CHE/USA), Ivana Woscoboinik (ARG), Hans-Ruedi Wüthrich (CHE), Kim Yeongjea (KOR), Gayane Yerkanyan (ARM), Se Yoon Park (KOR), Xuhong Yu (CHN), Ghassan Zard (LBN), Yanzi Zhang (CHN).